Cosmetic Grade Liquid Paraffin Definition
Cosmetic Grade Liquid Paraffin (white oil) is refined and is clean of impurities. white oil cosmetic grade does not indicate that the oil is actually “white”. This oil is thin and clear. Cosmetic Grade White Oil is highly refined colorless & odorless paraffinic mineral oils. Cosmetic Grade Paraffin Oil is manufactured from high grade of paraffinic base oils. Cosmetic Grade Liquid Paraffins are biologically stable product with no tolerance level for pathogenic bacteria support. It is completely free from aromatic hydrocarbons and having high lubrication and insulation properties.
Creams, lotions , foot care formulations , hair food formulations , hair oils , baby oils , bath oils , message oils .
Liquid paraffin has many uses in the medical field. Because liquid paraffin passes through the body’s intestinal tract without being absorbed, we can use it as a laxative to limit the amount of water removed from the stool and ease constipation. In addition we use that in the penicillin production process and also in some eye lubricants. We use Liquid paraffin to ease diaper rash and eczema irritation.
The cosmetic industry also makes good use of liquid paraffin. We use the substance in various beauty products, including detergent creams, cold creams, hydrated creams, bronzed oils and makeup products. Also we can use that as an emollient lotion to treat dry skin.
- Used in various beauty products.
- Detergent creams.
- Used as an emollient lotion to treat dry skin.
- Skin care.
- Hair care.
- Foot care formulations.
- Lip balm.
- Hair food formulations.
- Hair oils.
- Baby oils.
- Bath oils.
- Massage oils.
- Sun tan lotions.
- Anti-pregnancy instruments and products.
- Powder creams.
- Body tan makers creams.
- Hair serums.
- Surgery and internal women examine instruments.
Cosmetic Grade White Oil Characteristics
|TEST PARAMETERS||TEST METHOD||SPECIFICATION LIMIT|
|Appearance||VISUAL||Transparent clear, colorless, odorless liquid free from suspended impurities|
|Colour – Saybolt||ASTM D 156||+30|
|Density @ 25 ºC, gm/ml||ASTM D 1298||> 0.810|
||ASTM D 445||7 – 10|
|Flash Point ºC min||ASTM D 92||140|
|Pour Point, ºC, max||ASTM D 97||– 15|
|Acidity / Alkalinity||USP /BP||Passes|
|Sulphur Compounds||USP /BP||Passes|
|Solid Paraffin’s||USP /BP||Passes|
|Viscocity in SSU||ASTM D 445||60|
|Poly nuclear compounds||FDA 21 CFR
|Conforms to USFDA 21 CFR 172.878 & 178.3620(a)||US FDA / USP||Passes|
|Conforms to USP/NF||USP/NF||Complies|
|Conforms to IP / BP||IP / BP||Complies|