Pharma Grade Petroleum Jelly Definition
Petroleum Jelly is also known as Mineral Jelly or Petrolatum. Pharma Grade Petroleum Jelly is mostly used in emulsion form in cosmetics & pharmaceutical for the preparations of various creams, ointments, lotions etc. Commercial Petroleum Jelly is used in the manufacturing of lubricants & Grease. Petroleum Jelly of good quality is used in Vaseline manufacturing. It is also used as a moisturizer in good quality toilet soaps. It also finds its use as an anti-rusting agent for iron goods like blade, wire surgical instruments etc.
Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin / paraffin wax or multihydrocarbon, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.
Pharma Grade Petroleum Jelly Applications
- Used as an ointment base, protective dressing and soothing applications to skin.
- It is offer excellent barrier to moisture and thus prevents moisture loss from skin.
- Used in formulating various cosmetic and personal care preparations.
- Heal minor skin scrapes and burns
- Hair conditioners.
- Hand cleaners.
- Lip balms.
- Massage creams.
- Moisturizing lotions.
- Sun care products.
- Skin protecting ointments.
- Medicated ointments
While petroleum jelly has many benefits, it should be for external use only. Do not eat or insert petroleum jelly. Avoid using petroleum jelly for masturbation or as a vaginal lubricant. According to Reuters, a study of 141 women found that 17 percent used petroleum jelly internally and 40 percent of them tested positive for bacterial vaginosis.
Pharma Grade Petrolatum CHARACTERISTICS
Petroleum jelly is a mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting point usually within a few degrees of human body temperature, approximately 37 °C (99 °F). It is flammable only when heated to liquid; then the fumes will light, not the liquid itself, so a wick material like leaves, bark, or small twigs is needed to ignite petroleum jelly.
Pharma Grade Petroleum Jelly (WHITE)
|CHARACTERISTIC||TEST METHOD||REQUIREMENTS AS PER PHARMACPIA||TYPICAL RESULTS|
|Description||Visual||White, translucent, soft unctuous, retaining these characters on storage & when melted& allowed to cool
without stirring; not more then slightly florescent by day light, even melted; odorless when rubbed on screen.
|Congealing Point||ASTM D938||50°C to 60°C||51°C|
|Drop melting Point||ASTM D127/USP 31||57-60||
|Acidity or Alkalinity||USP 31||Neutral||Complies|
|Fixed oils, fats & resins||USP 31||No ppt or oily matters is produced||Passes|
|Specific Gravity @ 25°C||USP 31||
|Consistency @ 25°C||USP 31 / ASTM D937||180-200 dmm||185|
|Residue on ignition||USP 31||Not more than 0.05%||
|Organic acids||USP 21||To pass||Passes|
|Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons||BP 2008||To Pass||Passes|
|Polynuclear Compounds||FDA 21 CFR 172.880||To Pass||Passes|
|Kinematic Viscosity @ 99°C||ASTM D445||9 – 12.5||
Pharma Grade Petrolatum (Yellow)
||Yellow trancelucent soft unctuous||Conforms|
|Cone penetration （0.1mm）||130℃—230℃||146℃|
|POLYCYCLIC AROMATIE HYDROCARBONS （265—420nm）||NOT MORE THAN 1.08||0.93|
|UV ABSORBANCE（290nm）||NOT MORE THAN 0.5||0.15|
|SULPHATED ASH||NOT MORE THAN 0.1%||0.08%|