Semi-Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3% Oil Content Definition
Semi-Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3% Oil Content light grade means the slabs of paraffin can have 1%, 1.2%, 1.3%, 1.4%, 1.7%, 1.8%, 1.9%, 2%, 2.3%, 2.6%, 2.9%, 3% oil content and melting point can be minimum 58 degree centigrade and maximum 60 degree centigrade. Semi refined paraffin wax 1-3% light grade is used in mild and cold weather countries The main ingredient of, 1-3% semi refined paraffin wax is light or heavy slack wax. Heavy or light slack waxes as raw material have impression on melting point of semi refined paraffin wax 1-3%, between 58 to 65 ° C. Paraffin wax 1-3% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. This differences allow to the customers to choose inquired paraffin wax according to its own country temperature and location.
There are 2 grades of this Wax: Light grade & Heavy grade
The Light grade is for use in mild and cold weather countries such as Russia, China, Finland, Denmark, Sweden, Switzerland, Canada, Iceland, Ukraine, Australia, Malta, Equador, Spain.
The Heavy grade is for use in south America (Brazil, Colombia and…) and middle east countries (Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Emirates and….) And generally in countries with hot weather.
Semi-Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3% Oil Content Applications
- Cosmetic industries.
- PVC pipe.
- Paint Industries.
- Coating and polishing.
Semi-Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3% Oil Content CHARACTERISTICS
This wax is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.